Privacy Policy

Korean BBQ meal box delivery service trading as COOKITBOX (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We take our customers' privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. 

Personal information collected
If you signed up providing us with your phone number(s), email and mailing address means that we can quickly and effectively update you on our work via these channels, until you decide otherwise. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that COOKITBOX holds. If you would like to change how often you hear from us or do not wish to receive further communication from COOKITBOX please email kbbq@cookitbox.com.au.

Collection of Personal Information
When you create a COOKITBOX account the personal information we collect may include your:

- Name
- Delivery Address
- Email Address
- Mobile Number

 


The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
- To deliver the products you have purchased from COOKITBOX
- To ensure your eligibility for COOKITBOX services
- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on COOKITBOX website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. 
Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on COOKITBOX website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on kbbq@cookit.com.au
Security of Your Personal Information
COOKITBOX ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from COOKITBOX website.

COOKITBOX website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

COOKITBOX website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
COOKITBOX reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.